??

People

Board of Directors

Houston Grand Opera Board of Directors 2016–17 Officers

James W. Crownover, Chairman of the Board
Lynn Wyatt, Vice Chairman of the Board
John Mendelsohn, M.D., Senior Chairman of the Board
Beth Madison, Chairman Emeritus

Members at Large

Judy Agee, HGOco Committee Chair
Richard E. Agee
Robin Angly, Development Committee Vice Chair
John S. Arnoldy
Philip A. Bahr
Michelle Beale, Development Committee Chair
Astley Blair, Audit Committee Chair
Pat Breen
Janet Langford Carrig, Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc., Chairman
Zane Carruth
Anna Catalano, Marketing and Communications Committee Chair
Albert Chao
Donna P. Josey Chapman, Special Events Committee Vice Chair
N. A. (Neil) Chapman
Mrs. Bobbie-Vee Cooney
Albert O. Cornelison Jr. *
Dan Domeracki *
David B. Duthu, Governance Committee Chair
Frederic Dyen
Larry Faulkner
Benjamin Fink
Dr. Ellen R. Gritz, Studio and Training Committee Vice Chair
Robert C. Hunter *
Richard Husseini
Alfred W. Lasher III
Perryn Leech
Claire Liu, Finance Committee Vice Chair
Richard A. Lydecker Jr., Finance Committee Chair
Frances Marzio, Studio and Training Committee Chair
Brucie Moore
Sara Morgan
Terrylin G. Neale, Houston Grand Opera Endowment Inc., Senior Chairman
Franci Neely *
Ward Pennebaker
Cynthia Petrello
Gloria M. Portela
Allyn Risley, Development Committee Vice Chair
Glen A. Rosenbaum
Jack A. Roth, M.D.
Manolo Sánchez
Mark R. Spradling, General Counsel and Secretary; Audit Committee Vice Chair
Harlan C. Stai
Patrick Summers
Ignacio Torras
John G. Turner
Alfredo Vilas
Margaret Alkek Williams
Frederica von Stade, Honorary Director
Samuel Ramey, Honorary Director

*Senior Director

 

 

 

Administration & Staff

Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director*
Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

Perryn Leech, Managing Director

SENIOR MANAGEMENT  
Gregory S. Robertson, Chief Advancement Officer*
Molly Dill, General Manager*
Carleen Graham, HGOco Director
Deborah Hirsch, Senior Director of Development*

Judith Kurnick, Director of Communications 
Bradley Moore, Head of Music Staff/Music Director, HGO Studio
Mr. and Mrs. Albert B. Alkek Chair
Brian Speck, Director of HGO Studio
Diane Zola, Director of Artistic Administration*

OFFICE OF THE GENERAL DIRECTOR
Dawn Gillespie, Governance and Business Manager
Jami Howard, Assistant to the Music and Artistic Director 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
Maria J. Blake, Systems Manager*
Henry Cantu III, Staff Accountant
Luis Franco, Office Services Coordinator*
Denise Fruge, Accounts Payable Administrator*
Matt Gonzales, Database Administrator
Debbie Loper, Payroll Administrator*
Tanya Lovetro, Director of Finance
Taylor Twohy, Assistant to the General Manager
Ken Vaughn, Director of Information Systems*
Lee Whatley, Director of Business Analytics*
Melissa Williford, Director of Human Resources*

DEVELOPMENT
Richard Buffett, Director of Major Gifts and Legacy Planning
Ashley Coffey, Development Information Officer
Kelly Finn, Director of Development, Institutional Giving
Bryce Gorman, Development Officer
Clare Greene, Associate Director of Special Events
Scott Ipsen, Director of Patron Services*
David Krohn, Director of Development
Kelly Nicholls, Development Officer
Brooke Rogers, Director of Special Events
Denise Simon, Special Events Operations Manager
Jim Townsend, Development Communications Manager
Andrea Ward, Annual Giving Officer
Rachel Wardzinski, Development Officer
Jennifer Wijangco, Director of Development, Individual Giving

MARKETING
Allison Kirk, Marketing Manager
Cynthia Lewis, Team Lead* 
Jacob Millwee, Manager of Customer Service
Emily Sitton, Marketing Coordinator
Richard Wong, Director of Sales and Services*

ADVANCEMENT SERVICES
Ashley Bales, Advancement Data Assistant
Patrina Johnson, Prospect Research and Data Specialist
Meredith Morse, Development Associate
M. Jane Orosco, Advancement Data Manager*
Nicole Sackllah, Development Associate
Joanna Torok, Director of Advancement Operations

COMMUNICATIONS
Laura Chandler, Director of Publications*
Marion Frizzell, Communications Coordinator
Christine Lee, Communications Manager
Gracie Padron, Graphic Designer

THE GENEVIEVE P. DEMME ARCHIVES AND RESOURCE CENTER
Brian Mitchell, Archivist*

HGOco
Dennis Arrowsmith, Touring and Ensembles Manager
Wesley Landry, Bauer Family High School Voice Studio Manager
Jason Lester, Bauer Family High School Voice Studio Dirctor of Vocal Studies
Stacey Michael, HGOco Operations Manager
Emily Wells, Programs Manager

ARTISTIC/MUSIC
Richard Bado, Chorus Master*
The Sarah and Ernest Butler Chorus Master
Richard S. Brown, Orchestra Personnel Manager*
Lindsey Cavanaugh, Artistic & Rehearsal Coordinator
Jamie Gelfand, Artistic & Rehearsal Coordinator
Carolyne Hall, Associate Company Manager
Patrick Harvey, Assistant Conductor
Paul Hopper, Assistant Artistic Director
Daniel James, Music Administrator
Mark C. Lear, Associate Artistic Administrator*
Aspen McArthur, Music Librarian
Lisa Oswald, Company Manager
Peter Pasztor, Associate Conductor*
Karen Reeves, Children's Chorus Director*
Emily Senturia, Assistant Conductor/Assistant Chorus Master

TECHNICAL/PRODUCTION
Philip Alfano, Lighting Associate
Katrina Bachus, Assistant Director
Kristen E. Burke, Production Stage Manager
Michael Clark, Lighting Supervisor
Andrew Cloud, Properties Associate*
Norma Cortez, Head of Costumes*
Kyle Coyer, Assistant Technical Director
Esmeralda De Leon, Costume Coordinator
Meg Edwards, Assistant Stage Manager
Mary Elsey, Assistant Stage Manager
Zoltan Fabry, Master Propertyman*
Vince Ferraro, Assistant Master Electrician/Lighting Board Programmer
Megan Freemantle, Properties Design Director*
Ed Hamala, Assistant Carpenter, Head Flyman
Eduardo Hawkins, Head Soundman*
Clair Hummel, Costume Coordinator
Nara Lesser, Costume Technician
Judy Malone-Stein, Wardrobe Coordinator
Brant McNamara, Technical Assistant/Driver
Liz Petley, Assistant Stage Manager
Albert Pike, Master Electrician*
Mercedes Ramirez, Draper*
Evelyn Rossow, Assistant Stage Manager
Maria Luisa Salinas, Costume Technician
Logan Schoenbaechler, Assistant Technical Director
Omer Ben Seadia, Assistant Director
Dotti Staker, Wig and Makeup Department Head*
Christopher Staub, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager
Paully Lea Tran, Costume Technician
Myrna Vallejo, Costume Shop Supervisor*
Sean Waldron, Assistant Head of Properties
Annie Wheeler, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager

HOUSTON GRAND OPERA STUDIO
To view the full list of HGO Studio Faculty, click here.


*denotes 10 or more years of service

 

 

 
 

Trustees

Houston Grand Opera Trustees 2015 - 2016

Samuel Abraham
Gary Adams
Josh Adler
Mrs. Anthony G. Aiuvalasit ‡
Thomas Ajamie
Edward H. Andrews III
Christos Angelides
Hon. Mary E. Bacon
Bryan W. Bagley
Denise Bush Bahr
C. Mark Baker
Saúl Balagura, M.D.
Jonathan Baliff
Dr. Barbara Lee Bass
Martin D. Beirne
Judith A. Belanger
Linda Bertman
Wirt Blaffer
Dr. Michael Bloome
Adrienne Bond
Nana Booker
Margaret Anne Boulware
Tony Bradfield
Walter Bratic
Janet M. Bruner, M.D.
Melinda Brunger
Ralph Burch
Gwyneth Campbell
Mrs. Marjorie H. Capshaw
Sylvia J. Carroll ‡
Thierry Caruso
Joseph Carvelli
Hon. Theresa Chang
Anthony Chapman
Todd Chen
Angelo Ciardella Jr.
Mathilda Cochran
Estela Cockrell
William E. Colburn
Christa M. Cooper
Sarah Cooper
Efraín Z. Corzo
Catherine Crath
Mary Davenport
Joshua Davidson
Darrin Davis
Sasha Davis
June Deadrick
Tracy Dieterich
Gislar R. Donnenberg
David Dorenfeld
Connie Dyer
Brad Eastman
Barbara Eaves
Warren A. Ellsworth IV, M.D.
Scott Ensell
Mark Evans
Richard E. Evans
Sheryl Falk
Dr. Mauro Ferrari
Carol Sue Finkelstein ‡
Richard Flowers
David Floyd
Patricia B. Freeman
Carolyn Galfione
Sandra S. Godfrey
Michaela Greenan
Fred Griffin
John S. Griffin
Lynn Guggolz
Claudio Gutierrez
A. John Harper III
Brenda Harvey-Traylor
Nancy Haywood
Michael Heckman
Robert C. Hewell ‡
Jackson D. Hicks
David Hindman
Todd Hoffman
Dr. Gary Hollingsworth

        

Eileen Hricik ‡
Lee M. Huber
Joan B. Johnson
Carey Jordan
Marianne Kah
Stephen M. Kaufman
John Keville
Yolanda Knull
Connie Kwan-Wong
Michele LaNoue
The Honorable Sheila
Jackson Lee
Marcheta Leighton-Beasley
Dr. Mike Lemanski
David LePori
Carolyn J. Levy
Kevin Lipson
Heide Loos
Gabriel Loperena
Dr. Jo Wilkinson Lyday
Andrea Maher
Michael Malbin
Michele Malloy
KaRan Mathis
Ginger Maughs
R. Davis Maxey
Mrs. Alexander K. McLanahan ‡
Robert C. McNair
Miss Catherine Jane Merchant ‡
Mark Metts
Craig Miller
Alexandra Mitch
Sid Moorhead
Frank Neukomm
Charlene Nickson
Beverly Ogilvie
Maria Papadopoulos
Marion Roose Pullin ‡
Dr. Angela Rechichi-Apollo
Gary Reese
Todd Reppert
Jill Risley
David Rowan
Jean B. Rowley ‡
Thomas Rushing
Nan Schissler ‡
Sue S. Schwartz
Helen Shaffer
Hinda Simon
Janet Sims
Kristina Hornberger Somerville
James Springfield
C. Richard Stasney, M.D.
Ishwaria Subbiah, M.D.
Dan Summerford
Rhonda Sweeney
Becca Cason Thrash
Dr. John F. Thrash
Betty Tutor
Tom Van Arsdel
Birgitt van Wijk
De la Rey Venter
Marietta Voglis
Bob Wakefield
Honorable Alastair J M Walton
Beth Williams
Nancy Williams
Margarida Williamson
Helen Wils
Elsa Wolf ‡
R. Alan York
David P. Young

 

 

‡ Life Trustee 

 

 

         
         
 

Orchestra

Houston Grand Opera Orchestra 

Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director
Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

Violin 

Denise Tarrant, Concertmaster
The Sarah and Ernest Butler Concertmaster Chair
Jonathan Godfrey, Assistant Concertmaster
Erica Robinson, Principal, Second Violin 
Carrie Kauk, Assistant Principal Second Violin
Miriam Belyatsky
Rasa Kalesnykaite
Hae-a Lee
Sarah Ludwig
Chavdar Parashkevov
Anabel Ramirez
Mary Reed
Linda Sanders
Oleg Sulyga
Sylvia Ver Meulen
Melissa Wilmot

Viola

Eliseo Rene Salazar, Principal
Lorento Golofeev, Assistant Principal
Mary Fulgham 
Gayle Garcia-Shepard 
Erika Lawson 
Suzanne LeFevre

Cello 

Barry Sills, Principal
Louis-Marie Fardet, Assistant Principal
Erika Johnson, Acting Assistant Principal 
Wendy Smith-Butler 
Steve Wiggs

Double Bass

Dennis Whittaker, Principal
Erik Gronfor, Assistant Principal
Carla Clark

Flute

Seth Allyn Morris, Principal
Christina Medawar

Oboe

Elizabeth Priestly Siffert, Principal
Alison Chung

Clarinet

Sean Krissman, Principal 
Eric Chi

Bassoon

Amanda Swain, Principal
Conrad Cornelison

French Horn

Sarah Cranston, Principal
Kimberly Penrod Minson
Spencer Park

Trumpet

Jim Vassallo, Principal
Randal Adams

Trombone

Thomas Hultén, Principal
Mark Holley

Tuba

Mark Barton, Principal

Harp

Joan Eidman, Principal

Timpani

Nancy Nelson, Principal

Percussion

Richard Brown, Principal

Orchestra Personnel Manager
Richard Brown

Librarian
Aspen McArthur

 

† - On Leave

 

 

 

 

For audition information, please visit our Employment and Auditions page.

 

Chorus

2016-17 Houston Grand Opera Chorus 

Richard Bado, Chorus Master
The Sarah and Ernest Butler Chorus Master
Emily Senturia, Assistant Chorus Master

Nathan Abbott
Ofelia Adame
Geordie Alexander
Debra Alons
Sydney E. Anderson
Dennis Arrowsmith
Sarah Bannon
Bethany Baxter
Megan Berti
G. Leslie Biffle
Brennan Blankenship
Jessica Blau
Laurelle Brown
Zachary Bryant
Christopher Childress
Darlene Clark
Gary L. Clark
Patrick Contreras
Esteban Cordero
Sybil Elizabeth Crawford
Ann Scott Davis
Robert Dee
Callie Jo Denbigh
Robert Dingman, Jr.
Cecilia Duarte
Justin Dunkle
Ashley Duplechien
Lazaro Estrada
Ashly Evans
Peter Farley
Ami Figg
Don Figg
Julia Fox
Stewart D. Gaitan
Brian M. Gibbs
Suzanne Gregory
Megan Gryga
Nancy Hall
Sarah Jane Hardin
Douglas E. Henshaw
Frankie Hickman
Julie Hoeltzel
Austin Hoeltzel
Sasha Holloway
Quiterius Jackson
Jon Janacek
Jawan CM Jenkins
James R. Jennings
Joy Jonstone
Joe Key  

 

 

 

               

Duke Kim
Senhica Klee
Kirsten Lutz Koerner
Eric Laine
Wesley Landry
Sarah Lee
Joseph Leppek
Laurie Lester
Katie Loff
Amelia Love
Britany Lovett
Hannah Celeste Lu
Miles Robert Lutterbie
Lindsay Lymer
Sarah Lysiak
Keenan Manceaux
Kathy Manley
Heath Martin
Antonio Martinez
Neal Martinez
Byron Mayes
Katherine McDaniel
Natasha Monette
Jeff Monette
Stacia Morgan Dunn
Dylan Morrongiello
Jammieca Mott
Gary V. Navy
Matthew Neumann
Laura Elizabeth Patterson
Patrick Perez
Cristino Perez
Juan T. Polanco
Saïd Henry Pressley
Teresa Proctor
Lonnie T. Reed, Jr.
Jessica S. Richards
Hannah Roberts
Jay Rockwell
Kathleen Ruhleder
Priscilla Salisbury
Angel M. Vargas
Christina Scanlan
Alexander Scheuermann
Valerie Sercie
Paul Joseph Serna
Amy Sheffer
Brian Shercliffe
Kate Smith
Kade I. Smith
Haley Stage
Kaitlyn Stavinoha
John Stevens
Lauren Stocker
Taelon Stonecipher
Naonobu Sugitani
Leigh Whitney Rosh
Riley Vogel
Gabriel Walker
Denise Ward
John Weinel
Jennifer Wright  
Patrick Wright
Anna Marie Zmolek

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Children's Chorus

2015-16 Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus

Sonya Azencott
Victoria Black
Amelie Bonilla
Katie Butler
Chiara Cohen
Mia Dowler
Maria Gelves
Isabella Godfrey
Bridget Gray
Sophia Groen
Emilia Haymon
Alice Heather
Maggie Henneman
Jackie Hickman
Thomas Hickman
Chloe King
Sneha Kumar
Johana Lenington
Victoria Martinez
Sasha Mintz
Lexi Mireles
Anastasia Morrow
Sarah Navy
Eden Nielson
Gia Ochsenbein
Sruthi Panja
Faith Parle
Jefferson Rivera
Matilda Smolij
Estus Stephens
Owens Taylor
Leah Teagarden
Parker Vance
Christopher Wolff
David Wunder
 

Supernumeraries

A supernumerary (or “super”) is a non-speaking, non-singing role in an opera, much like an extra in a film.

Houston Grand Opera regularly seeks adult and child supernumeraries for their main stage productions. If you are interested in being considered for supernumerary roles, please send a headshot or current photo, resume, and current height and weight to company@hgo.org.