??

Studio artists & faculty

  • Share to Twitter
  • Share to Facebook
  • Send to friend
 

Studio Artists



  • Yelena Dyachek

    Soprano
    The Jill and Allyn Risley/John M. O'Quinn Foundation Endowed Fund Fellow




  • Mané Galoyan

    Soprano
    Mr. and Mrs. Philip A. Bahr/Mr. and Mrs. Charles G. Nickson Fellow




  • Zoie Reams

    Mezzo-soprano
    The Evans Family/John G. Turner and Jerry G. Fischer Fellow




  • Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen

    Countertenor
    Dr. Ellen R. Gritz and Milton D. Rosenau Jr. Fellow




  • Richard Trey Smagur

    Tenor
    Michelle Beale and Dick Anderson Fellow


     

  • Yongzhao Yu

    Yongzhao Yu

    Tenor
    Albert and Anne Chao/Carolyn J. Levy Fellow




  • Thomas Glass

    Baritone
    Mr. and Mrs. Harlan C. Stai, Terrell Tone Owen Memorial Endowed Fund at the Community Foundation of Abilene Endowed Fellow


     



  • Sol Jin

    Baritone
    Mr. and Mrs. James W. Crownover Fellow




  • Anthony Robin Schneider

    Bass
    Beth Madison Fellow


     



  • Jonathan Gmeinder

    Pianist/Coach
    Bill and Melinda Brunger/Lynn and Hen Gissel/Ms. Marianne Kah Fellow


     



  • Blair Salter

    Pianist/Coach
    Dr. Saúl and Ursula Balagura Fellow




  • Peter Walsh

    Pianist/Coach
    Nancy and Ted Haywood/Stephanie Larsen Fellow


     

 

FACULTY AND STAFF

Brian Speck, Director
Bradley Moore, Music Director
Mr. and Mrs. Albert B. Alkek Chair
Jeremy Johnson, Studio Manager
Carlisle Floyd, Artistic Advisor
Stephen King, Director of Vocal Instruction 

Patrick Summers, Conducting Instructor and Coach
Margaret Alkek Williams Chair


Peter Pasztor, Resident Coach
Kirill Kuzmin, Resident Coach
Geoffrey Loff, Resident Coach

Tara Faircloth, Drama Coach
Adam Noble, Movement Instructor
Melissa Noble, Movement Instructor

Christa Gaug, German Instructor
Sponsored by John G. Turner and Jerry G. Fischer
Enrica Vagliani Gray, Italian Instructor
Sponsored by Marsha Montemayor
Jonathan Ludwig, Russian Instructor
Julie Muller, English Instructor
Nicole Uhlig, French Instructor

 
David Paul, Showcase Director
Sponsored by Marcheta Leighton-Beasley
Edward Berkeley, Guest Acting Instructor
John Churchwell, Guest Coach
Pierre Vallet, Guest Coach
Sponsored by Kathleen Moore and Steven Homer

Drama and Movement Faculty
Tara Faircloth
Adam Noble
Melissa Noble
Edward Berkeley
Sponsored by Anonymous

 

 

STUDIO ALUMNI

2017-2018

Yelena Dyachek, soprano
Mané Galoyan, soprano
Zoie Reams, mezzo-soprano
Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, countertenor
Richard Smagur, tenor
Yongzhao Yu, tenor
Thomas Glass, baritone
Sol Jin, baritone
Anthony Robin Schneider, bass
Jonathan Gmeinder, pianist/coach
Blair Salter, pianist/coach
Peter Walsh, pianist/coach 

2016-2017

Yelena Dyachek, soprano
Mané Galoyan, soprano
Zoie Reams, mezzo-soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin, mezzo-soprano
Chris Bozeka, tenor
Yongzhao Yu, tenor
Ben Edquist, baritone
Sol Jin, baritone
Federico De Michelis, bass-baritone
Kirill Kuzmin, pianist/coach
Geoffrey Loff, pianist/coach
Peter Walsh, pianist/coach 

2015-2016

Mané Galoyan, soprano
Pureum Jo, soprano
D’Ana Lombard, soprano
Megan Samarin, mezzo-soprano
Sofia Selowsky, mezzo-soprano
Chris Bozeka, tenor
Yongzhao Yu, tenor
Ben Edquist, baritone
Federico De Michelis, bass-baritone
Kirill Kuzmin, pianist/coach
Geoffrey Loff, pianist/coach
Sahar Nouri, pianist/coach 

2014-2015

Pureum Jo, soprano
D’Ana Lombard, soprano
Megan Samarin, mezzo-soprano
Sofia Selowsky, mezzo-soprano
Morgan Pearse, baritone
Reginald Smith, Jr., baritone
Thomas Richards, bass-baritone
Peixin Chen, bass
Emily Senturia, conducting fellow
Sahar Nouri, pianist/coach
Christopher Turbessi, pianist/coach 

2013-2014

Uliana Alexyuk, soprano
Andrea Carroll, soprano
Natalya Romaniw, soprano
Carolyn Sproule, mezzo-soprano
Scott Quinn, tenor
Kevin Ray, tenor
Reginald Smith, Jr., baritone
Thomas Richards, bass-baritone
Peixin Chen, bass
Elena Lacheva, pianist/coach
Emily Senturia, pianist/coach
Christopher Turbessi, pianist/coach 

2012-2013

Andrea Carroll, soprano
Natalya Romaniw, soprano
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Carolyn Sproule, mezzo-soprano
Scott Quinn, tenor
Kevin Ray, tenor
Mark Diamond, baritone
Peixin Chen, bass
Nicholas Masters, bass
Patrick Harvey, pianist/coach
Elena Lacheva, pianist/coach
Ana María Otamendi, pianist/coach 

2011-2012

Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Brittany Wheeler, soprano
Catherine Martin, mezzo-soprano
Scott Quinn, tenor
Brendan Tuohy, tenor
Mark Diamond, baritone
Boris Dyakov, baritone
Nicholas Masters, bass
Patrick Harvey, pianist/coach
Ana María Otamendi, pianist/coach 

2010-2011

Kiri Deonarine, soprano
Brittany Wheeler, soprano
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, soprano
Catherine Martin, mezzo-soprano
Nathaniel Peake, tenor
Brendan Tuohy, tenor
Boris Dyakov, baritone
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
Elena Portnaya, pianist/coach
Stephanie Rhodes, pianist/coach 

2009-2010

Kiri Deonarine, soprano
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, soprano
Catherine Martin, mezzo-soprano
Nathaniel Peake, tenor
Brendan Tuohy, tenor
Octavio Moreno, baritone
Adam Cioffari, bass-baritone
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
David Hanlon, pianist/coach
Stephen Hopkins, pianist/coach
Stephanie Rhodes, pianist/coach 

2008-2009

Caitlin Lynch, soprano
Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
Maria Markina, mezzo-soprano
Faith Sherman, mezzo-soprano
Beau Gibson, tenor
James J. Kee, baritone
Octavio Moreno, baritone
Adam Cioffari, bass-baritone
David Hanlon, pianist/coach
Stephen Hopkins, pianist/coach
Joseph Li, pianist/coach 

2007-2008

Rebekah Camm, soprano
Alicia Gianni, soprano
Albina Shagimuratova, soprano
Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
Maria Markina, mezzo-soprano
Faith Sherman, mezzo-soprano
Beau Gibson, tenor
Liam Bonner, baritone
James J. Kee, baritone
Ryan McKinny, baritone
Evan Rogister, conducting fellow
Joseph Li, pianist/coach
Grant Loehnig, pianist/coach 

2006-2007

Rebekah Camm, soprano
Alicia Gianni, soprano
Jennifer Root, soprano
Albina Shagimuratova, soprano
Tamara Wilson, soprano
Maria Markina, mezzo-soprano
Fiona Murphy, mezzo-soprano
Beau Gibson, tenor
Liam Bonner, baritone
Ryan McKinny, bass-baritone
Evan Rogister, conducting fellow
Jeremy Frank, pianist/coach
Grant Loehnig, pianist/coach 

2005-2006

Rebekah Camm, soprano
Marjorie Owens, soprano
Jennifer Root, soprano
Heidi Stober, soprano
Tamara Wilson, soprano
Fiona Murphy, mezzo-soprano
Norman Reinhardt, tenor
Liam Bonner, baritone
Ryan McKinny, bass-baritone
Jeremy Frank, pianist/coach
Bethany Johnson (Self), pianist/coach 

2004-2005

Laquita Mitchell, soprano
Marjorie Owens, soprano
Heidi Stober, soprano
Fiona Murphy, mezzo-soprano
Jennifer Root, mezzo-soprano
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, tenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Norman Reinhardt, tenor
Daniel Cilli, baritone
Joshua Hopkins, baritone
Nikolay Didenko, bass
Jeremy Frank, pianist/coach
Bethany Johnson (Self), pianist/coach
Jerad Mosbey, pianist/coach 

2003-2004

Laquita Mitchell, soprano
Marjorie Owens, soprano
Angela Niederloh, mezzo-soprano
Jennifer Root, mezzo-soprano
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, tenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Norman Reinhardt, tenor
Joshua Hopkins, baritone
Nikolay Didenko, bass
Luiz Ballestero, pianist/coach
Eric Melear, pianist/coach
Susanna Stranders, pianist/coach 

2002-2003

Laquita Mitchell, soprano
Marjorie Owens, soprano
Kristin Reiersen, soprano
Angela Niederloh, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Aaron Judisch, baritone
Ethan Watermeier, baritone
Joshua Winograde, bass
Myra Choi-Huang, pianist/coach
Eric Melear, pianist/coach 

2001-2002

Barbara Quintiliani, soprano
Kristin Reiersen, soprano
Marie Lenormand, mezzo-soprano
Angela Niederloh, mezzo-soprano
Scott Scully, tenor
Aaron Judisch, baritone
Oren Gradus, bass
Joshua Winograde, bass
Myra Choi, pianist/coach
David Richardson, pianist/coach
Craig Terry, pianist/coach 

2000-2001

Jessica Jones, soprano
Kerri Marcinko, soprano
Barbara Quintiliani, soprano
Marie Lenormand, mezzo-soprano
Scott Scully, tenor
Shannon De Vine, baritone
Chen-Ye Yuan, baritone
Oren Gradus, bass
Joshua Winograde, bass
Kelly Kuo, pianist/coach
Craig Terry, pianist/coach 

1999-2000

Tiffany Jackson, soprano
Jessica Jones, soprano
Kerri Marcinko, soprano
Marie Lenormand, mezzo-soprano
Scott Scully, tenor
Chad Shelton, tenor
Chen-Ye Yuan, baritone
Derrick Parker, bass-baritone
Oren Gradus, bass
Kelly Kuo, pianist/coach
James Lowe, pianist/coach 

1998-1999

Tiffany Jackson, soprano
Jessica Jones, soprano
Kerri Marcinko, soprano
Stephanie Novacek, mezzo-soprano
Chad Shelton, tenor
Daniel Belcher, baritone
Scott Hendricks, baritone
Chen-Ye Yuan, baritone
Christopher Scott Feigum, bass-baritone
Derrick Parker, bass-baritone
Michael Baitzer, pianist/coach
James Lowe, pianist/coach 

1997-1998

Jennifer Aylmer, soprano
Tiffany Jackson, soprano
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Stephanie Novacek, mezzo-soprano
Chad Shelton, tenor
Daniel Belcher, baritone
Scott Hendricks, baritone
Christopher Scott Feigum, bass-baritone
Stephane Fromageot, pianist/coach 

1996-1997

Nicole Heaston, soprano
Jonita Lattimore, soprano
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Stephanie Novacek, mezzo-soprano
Gabriel Gonzalez, tenor
John McVeigh, tenor
Christopher Scott Feigum, bass-baritone
Eric Owens, bass
Carol Anderson, pianist/coach 

1995-1996

Nicole Heaston, soprano
Laura Knoop, soprano
Jonita Lattimore, soprano
Beth Clayton, mezzo-soprano
Jill Grove, mezzo-soprano
Gabriel Gonzalez, tenor
John McVeigh, tenor
Frank Hernandez, baritone
Eric Owens, bass
Carol Anderson, pianist/coach 

1994-1995

Laura Knoop, soprano
Elena Kolganova, soprano
Jonita Lattimore, soprano (associate)
Ana María Martínez, soprano
Mary Petro, soprano (associate)
Jill Grove, mezzo-soprano
Raymond Very, tenor
Michael Chioldi, baritone
Patrick Blackwell, bass-baritone
Peter Pasztor, pianist/coach
Jennifer Walsh Bowman, pianist/coach 

1993-1994

Teri Hansen, soprano
Laura Knoop, soprano
Jill Grove, mezzo-soprano
Francisco A. Almanza, tenor (apprentice)
Jon Kolbet, tenor
Raymond Very, tenor
Michael Chioldi, baritone
James Scott Sikon, bass-baritone
Peter Pasztor, pianist/coach 

1992-1993

Kimla Beasley, soprano
Teri Hansen, soprano
Patricia Johnson, soprano
Elizabeth (Heidi) Jones, soprano
Cassandra White, soprano (apprentice)
Tamara Kaufman, mezzo-soprano
Jon Kolbet, tenor
Chris Owens, baritone
Kelly Anderson, bass-baritone
Peter Pasztor, pianist/coach 

1991-1992

Kimla Beasley, soprano (apprentice)
Teri Hansen, soprano
Patricia Johnson, soprano
Elizabeth (Heidi) Jones, soprano
Annette Daniels, mezzo-soprano
Tamara Kaufman, mezzo-soprano
Richard Clement, tenor
Eric Perkins, tenor
Chris Owens, baritone
Kelly Anderson, bass-baritone
Paul Samudio, pianist/coach
Robin Stamper, pianist/coach
Amy Tate Williams, pianist/coach 

1990-1991

Darla Barrow, soprano
Elizabeth (Heidi) Jones, soprano
Annette Daniels, mezzo-soprano
Eric Perkins, tenor
Bruce Brown, baritone
Grant Youngblood, bass-baritone
Leticia Austria, pianist/coach
Mark Trawka, pianist/coach
Amy Tate Williams, pianist/coach 

1989-90

Darla Barrow, soprano
Elizabeth (Heidi) Jones, soprano
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Eric Perkins, tenor
Bruce Brown, baritone
Grant Youngblood, bass-baritone
Leticia Austria, pianist/coach
Jay Rozendaal, pianist/coach
Mark Trawka, pianist/coach 

1988-1989

Marquita Lister, soprano
Edrie Means, soprano
Mary Mills, soprano
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Jason Alexander, tenor
James Demler, baritone
David Langan, bass-baritone
Jay Rozendaal, pianist/coach
Robert Tweten, pianist/coach 

1987-1988

Janice Grissom, soprano
Marquita Lister, soprano
Edrie Means, soprano
Jason Alexander, tenor
John Keyes, tenor
James Demler, baritone
David Langan, bass-baritone
Robert Tweten, pianist/coach
Jan Wagner, pianist/coach 

1986-1987

Janice Grissom, soprano
Emily Manhart, mezzo-soprano
Jason Alexander, tenor
Mark Bowman Hester, tenor
Richard Paul Fink, baritone
David Langan, bass-baritone
Robert Remington, bass-baritone
Barbara Baker (Jones), pianist/coach
Ward Holmquist, pianist/coach 

1985-1986

Carol Gale, soprano
Janice Grissom, soprano
Theresa Hamm, soprano
Marietta Simpson, mezzo-soprano
Margaret Jane Wray, mezzo-soprano
Jason Alexander, tenor (apprentice)
Michael Rees Davis, tenor
Richard Paul Fink, baritone
Eugene Perry, baritone
Barbara Baker (Jones), pianist/coach
Ward Holmquist, pianist/coach 

1984-1985

Carol Gale, soprano
Lee Merrill (Hapner), soprano
Phyllis Treigle, soprano
Marietta Simpson, mezzo-soprano
Robin Tabachnik, mezzo-soprano
Mark Thomsen, tenor
Richard Paul Fink, baritone
Eugene Perry, baritone
Richard Bado, pianist/coach
David Hapner, pianist/coach 

1983-1984

Carol Gale, soprano
Lee Merrill (Hapner), soprano
Phyllis Treigle, soprano
Kate Butler, mezzo-soprano
Stella Zambalis, mezzo-soprano
Mark Thomsen, tenor
James Michael McGuire, baritone
Eugene Perry, baritone
Herbert Perry, bass
Gary Arvin, pianist/coach
Richard Bado, pianist/coach
Craig Bohmler, pianist/coach
David Hapner, pianist/coach 

1982-1983

Lee Merrill (Hapner), soprano
Phyllis Treigle, soprano
Gwendolyn Bowers Lentz, mezzo-soprano
Stella Zambalis, mezzo-sopranoMark Thomsen, tenor
Greer Grimsley, baritone
James Michael McGuire, baritone
Herbert Perry, bass
Grethe Holby, director
Craig Bohmler, pianist/coach
David Hapner, pianist/coach 

1981-1982

Carolyn Finley, soprano
Marilyn Jean Howell, soprano
Gwendolyn Bowers Lentz, mezzo-soprano
Susanne Mentzer, mezzo-soprano
Stella Zambalis, mezzo-soprano
Bruce Ford, tenor
Greer Grimsley, baritone
Herbert Perry, bass
Michael Ehrman, director
Marie Barrett-Shaw, lighting designer
Craig Bohmler, pianist/coach 

1980-1981

Carolyn Finley, soprano
Marilyn Jean Howell, soprano
Alteouise DeVaughn, mezzo-soprano
Diane Kesling, mezzo-soprano
David Arlen Bankston, tenor
Bruce Ford, tenor
Robert Galbraith, baritone
Greer Grimsley, baritone
Louie Otey, baritone
Michael Ching, composer
Harold France, conducting fellow
Kate Pogue, librettist

1979-1980

Christine Donahue, soprano
Carolyn Finley, soprano
Jennifer Ringo, soprano
Diane Kesling, mezzo-soprano
David Arlen Bankston, tenor
Price Browne, tenor
Warren Ellsworth, tenor
Carroll Freeman, tenor
L. Brad Liebl, baritone
Louie Otey, baritone
Rodney Stenborg, baritone 

1978-1979

Sheila Barnes, soprano
Christine Donahue, soprano
Sunny Joy Langton, soprano
Erie Mills, soprano
Jennifer Ringo, soprano
Mary Shearer, soprano
Diane Elias, mezzo-soprano
Diane Kesling, mezzo-soprano
Laura C. Lay (Foti), mezzo-soprano
Nadia Pelle, mezzo-soprano
Evan Bortnick, tenor
Price Browne, tenor
L. Brad Liebl, baritone
Rodney Stenborg, baritone
Andrew Taylor, baritone
Eric Halfvarson, bass
Richard Vernon, bass

1977-1978

Christine Donahue, soprano
Sunny Joy Langton, soprano
Erie Mills, soprano
Constance Fee, mezzo-soprano
Roger Ohlsen, tenor
Alberto Garcia, baritone
Eric Halfvarson, bass
Richard Vernon, bass